This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Edinburgh 2019
Edinburgh 2019
7:45am
Committee Meetings
 
9:00am
Opening and Welcome
 
9:15am

 

Plenary session 1:

 

 

Cells and Cellular Therapies: from bench to bedside

 

Chair: Martin Turner, Don Mahad

  • iPS stem cells as models of disease: Siddhartan Chandran, Edinburgh
  • Bone marrow - a real prospect: Martin Duddy, Newcastle
  • Neurology of CAR-T therapies: Claire Roddie, London
10:45am
Coffee, Exhibition & Silent Symposium: Pharnext: CMT Natural History - The reality of living with CMT
 
11:15am

Parallel Sessions 1 & 2

  1. Session 1: Clinical Neurology (1) - Chair: David Nicholl, Jennifer Quirk
  2. Session 2: Quality - Chair: Christopher Kipps, Arani Nitkunan
11:15am

Lunch Break, Exhibition

  • Teva Symposium: Anit-CGRP biologics for migraine prevention: How do they work and what is the clinical evidence
  • Jassen Symposium: Combining DMTs: A potential way forward for RMS
2:00pm

Gordon Holmes lecture

Introduction: Michael Hanna

Charles Thornton, Rochester New York

Prospects for developing treatment for myotonic dystrophy

2:45pm

Parallel Sessions 3 & 4

  • Session 3: Phenotype and Genotypes - Chair: Kevin Talbot, John Ealing
  • Session 4: Treatments; looking to the future - Chair: Lucy Kinton, Raeburn Forbes
4:00pm
Coffee, Exhibition & Silent Symposium: Pharnext: CMT Natural History - The reality of living with CMT
 
4:30pm

 

Plenary session 2:

 

Cells and Cellular Therapies: from bench to bedside

Chair: Lina Nashef, Meneka Sidhu

  • Gene therapy and epilepsy SUDEP Mechanism: Matthew Walker, London
  • Drugs and epilepsy: New and old: John Paul Leach, Glasgow
  • Epilepsy: How far do you go? Anthony Marson, Liverpool
6:00pm

 

Poster Session with Discussants 1

 

4:00pm
Drinks reception & posters & research opportunities forum
 
7:45am
SIG 1, 2, 3

Functional Disorders/Myasthenia Gravis/Neuro-oncology

9:15am

 

Plenary session 3:

 

 

Movement disorders

 

Chair:Donald Grosset, Sharon Muzerengi

  • iPS stem cells as models of disease: Siddhartan Chandran, Edinburgh
  • Bone marrow - a real prospect: Martin Duddy, Newcastle
  • Neurology of CAR-T therapies: Claire Roddie, London
10:30am
Coffee, Exhibition & Silent Symposium: Santhera: Patients with vision loss - when to look beyond MS
 
11:00am

 

Poster Session with Discussants 2

 

12:00pm

ABN Medallist lecture

Pamela Shaw

Citation: Chris McDermott

Chair: Mary Reilly

Translational neuroscience to improve outcomes for motor neurone disease: the blessings and challenges of the journey

12:45pm

Lunch Break, Exhibition

  • Novartis Symposium: A new era of migraine management: Real world experience: Erenumab
  • Merck Symposium: The current UK Multiple Sclerosis (MS) service capacity challenge: What's the scale of the issue
2:15pm

ABN & Committee Reports

4:00pm
Coffee, Exhibition & Silent Symposium: Patients with vision loss - when to look beyond MS
 
4:15pm

 

Plenary session 4:

 

Modern dilemmas: 'Assisted Dying'

Chair: David Burn, Newcastle

  • Jacqueline Palace, Oxford
  • Uma Nath, Sunderland
5:15pm

 

Presidents Lecture

 

David Burn, Newcastle

Walking the wheel the wrong way

6:00pm

 

 

7:00pm
Gala Dinner

The Stables, Prestonfield

7:45am
SIG 4, 5, 6

Motor Neurone Disease, Multiple Sclerosis & Neuroinflammation, Headache

9:15am

 

Case Presentation Competition

 

Chair: Philip Smith

10:15am

Practical Neurology lecture

Chair: Geraint Fuller, Philip Smith

Robin Ferner, Birmingham

Chair: Mary Reilly

Harm from medicines

11:00am
Coffee, Exhibition & Silent Symposium: Santhera: AveXis
 
11:30am

Parallel Sessions 5 & 6

  • Session 5: Neurological treatment - Chair: Trevor Pickersgill, Fiona McKevitt
  • Session 6: Clinical Neurology (2) Chair: Jacqueline Palace, Christopher Kobylecki
12:45pm

Lunch Break, Exhibition

  • Novartis Symposium: Managing states of MS disease transition - the child to adult, and relapsing to secondary progressive MS
  • Biogen Symposium: (SMA) an overview on therapeurtic advances in Spinal Musicular Atrophy.
2:15pm

 

Plenary session 5:

 

Pause for thought.. What should I do now?

Chair: Cath Mummery, Claire Gall

  • Dilemmas and the spinal cord: Geraint Fuller, Gloucester
  • Neurology in the tropics - A Sri Lankan experience: Thashi Chang, President ASN
  • Thunderclap headache: Can I send this patient home?: Nicola Giffin, Bath
3:15pm

 

CPC

 

  • Discussant: Ed Newman
  • Chair: Jon Sussman
4:00pm

 

Top 5 posters

 

  • Chair: Tom Warner
4:00pm

 

Prize presentations and close

 

  • Chair: David Burn
Contact Us

Association of British Neurologists
Ormond House
27 Boswell Street
London
WC1N 3JZ

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7405 4060
Email: info@abn.org.uk

Registered Charity No. 1077893
Company No. 3816842

Follow Us